May 21, 2019 Special District Election

Candidates recommended by Clackamas County Democrats are listed below.

VOTERS PAMPHLET
Click here to open or download the Clackamas County Voters’ Pamphlet

CLACKAMAS COUNTY ELECTIONS
Click here for the Official Clackamas County Elections page for this election

BALLOT DROP BOXES
Many ballot drop box locations changed in 2018.
They are now all outdoors and accessible 24 hours.
Click here for a map showing the new locations

SLATE CARDS
Clackamas Democrats have developed a single card for this election, which includes competitive races from five house districts. For the full list of recommended candidates, and printable lists for each house district, see the section below.
Click here to view or download the slate card.

Recommended Candidates

All candidates are listed below. * indicates the candidate is an incumbent.
Not all races will be on each ballot.
To view recommended candidates in each House District, click the HD #.
Each may be printed by clicking the exposed printer icon.

HD26

Recommended Candidates in HD26

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Clackamas Community College District
Zone 5: Betty Reynolds *

West Linn Wilsonville School District
Position 2: Chelsea King Martin *
Position 4: Jordan Ferris

* Indicates an incumbent

HD37

Recommended Candidates in HD37

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Clackamas Community College District
Zone 4: Chris Groener *
Zone 5: Betty Reynolds *

Lake Oswego School District
Position 1: John Wallin *
Position 5: Kirsten Aird

West Linn Wilsonville School District
Position 2: Chelsea King Martin *
Position 4: Jordan Ferris

WATER DISTRICTS

Rivergrove Water District
Position 1: Sherry Patterson
Position 2: James Johnson
Position 4: Lawrence Magura

* Indicates an incumbent

HD38

Recommended Candidates in HD38

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Lake Oswego School District
Position 1: John Wallin *
Position 5: Kirsten Aird

* Indicates an incumbent

HD39

Recommended Candidates in HD39

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Clackamas Community College District
Zone 4: Chris Groener *

Canby School District
Position 5: Art Marine
Position 6: Andrea Weber *

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

Oregon City School Director
Position 2: Anna Farmer
Position 5: Steven Soll
Position 7: Pamela White

FIRE DISTRICTS

Canby Fire District
Zone 5: Shawn P. Carroll

Estacada Fire District
Position 3: John Bresko *

WATER DISTRICTS

Clackamas River Water District Commissioner
Position 1: Tessah Danel
Position 2: Naomi Angier *
Position 3: Sheryl French *
Position 4: Lester Garrison *

OTHER DISTRICTS

Estacada Cemetery District
Terry A Brown

* Indicates an incumbent

HD40

Recommended Candidates in HD40

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Clackamas Community College District
Zone 4: Chris Groener *

Gladstone School District
Position 4: Stacie Moncrief
Position 5: Erik Richter

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

Oregon City School Director
Position 2: Anna Farmer
Position 5: Steven Soll
Position 7: Pamela White

WATER DISTRICTS

Clackamas River Water District Commissioner
Position 1: Tessah Danel
Position 2: Naomi Angier *
Position 3: Sheryl French *
Position 4: Lester Garrison *

Oak Lodge Water Services District
Position 1: Paul Michael Gornick
Position 5: Kevin P Williams

* Indicates an incumbent

HD41

Recommended Candidates in HD41

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

WATER DISTRICTS

Oak Lodge Water Services District
Position 1: Paul Michael Gornick
Position 5: Kevin P Williams

* Indicates an incumbent

HD48

Recommended Candidates in HD48

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

WATER DISTRICTS

Clackamas River Water District Commissioner
Position 1: Tessah Danel
Position 2: Naomi Angier *
Position 3: Sheryl French *
Position 4: Lester Garrison *

Sunrise Water Authority
Zone 2: Gary Barth

* Indicates an incumbent

HD51

Recommended Candidates in HD51

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

* Indicates an incumbent


SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Clackamas Education Service District (ESD)
At Large: Linda Brown *

Clackamas Community College District
Zone 4: Chris Groener *
Zone 5: Betty Reynolds *

Canby School District
Position 5: Art Marine
Position 6: Andrea Weber *

Gladstone School District
Position 4: Stacie Moncrief
Position 5: Erik Richter

Lake Oswego School District
Position 1: John Wallin *
Position 5: Kirsten Aird

North Clackamas School District
Position 1: Orlando Perez
Position 2: Jena Benologa
Position 3: Libra Forde *
Position 7: Steven Schroedl *

Oregon City School Director
Position 2: Anna Farmer
Position 5: Steven Soll
Position 7: Pamela White

West Linn Wilsonville School District
Position 2: Chelsea King Martin *
Position 4: Jordan Ferris

FIRE DISTRICTS

Canby Fire District
Zone 5: Shawn P. Carroll

Estacada Fire District
Position 3: John Bresko *

WATER DISTRICTS

Clackamas River Water District Commissioner
Position 1: Tessah Danel
Position 2: Naomi Angier *
Position 3: Sheryl French *
Position 4: Lester Garrison *

Oak Lodge Water Services District
Position 1: Paul Michael Gornick
Position 5: Kevin P Williams

Rivergrove Water District
Position 1: Sherry Patterson
Position 2: James Johnson
Position 4: Lawrence Magura

Sunrise Water Authority
Zone 2: Gary Barth

OTHER DISTRICTS

Estacada Cemetery District
Terry A Brown

Molalla Aquatic Director
Richard (Rick) Gano

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

Clackamas Democrats have not taken a position for or against any of the local ballot measures. Please discuss with your House District Leader or Neighborhood Leader .